Listening Lounge music act: n/a
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Curt Mariah
Performers: Chocolate City Burlesque, Peace Jah, Durell Arthur featuring Durrty Hanna
Panelists: n/a
Special guest(s): n/a
Exhibitors and vendors:
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Exxxtra Sexy Season Finalé demos by Brownfxck and Sir Eli Onyx
Listening Lounge music act: n/a
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Anthony Oakes
Performers: Annual #AskRayceen Talent Competition (Winner: Jeremiah Welch, cellist)
Panelists: n/a
Special guest(s): DC Councilmember Robert White (At Large) and Christy Richardson White (and their newborn daughter, Madison)
Exhibitors and vendors: Eyes Wide Open Mentoring, 3D Xplosive
Performance, Hemp Kettle Tea Company
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Winner ($200), runner-up ($100), third place ($50)
Listening Lounge music act: The CooLots
Beats and sound: DJ Adotnet (DJ Honey had to cancel)
Announcer: Anthony Oakes
Performers: Burlesque by Usagi Bum Bum
Panelists: Carolyn Malachi, Dainty Dandridge, Monte J. Wolfe, Lady Dane Edidi Figueroa, DonBon, Shellee Haynesworth, Naomi Christianson, Damon Lamont Foster.
Special guest(s):
Exhibitors and vendors: The DC Center
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information:
Listening Lounge music act: Chris DeLoatch
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Chris Jay and Anthony Oakes
Performers: Belly dancing by Asala
Panelists: #OutWrite2017 participants, including Annabelle Jay, Tavion Scott, Philip Clark, Letitia Gomez, Jose Gutierrez
Special guest(s): DC Councilmember David Grosso (At Large)
Exhibitors and vendors:
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Annual #AskRayceen Poetry Slam
Listening Lounge music act: n/a (Anthony Newman did not perform as scheduled)
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Chris Jay and Anthony Oakes
Performers: Burlesque by Che Monique, The Improv Imps, Danielle
Reed (poet), and speakers Joseph Williams, Shannon Garcon, and Darryl Moch
Panelists: n/a
Special guest(s): DC Councilmember Brianne Nadeau (Ward 1)
Exhibitors and vendors: DC Public Library, AHF
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Special July venue was HRC Equality Center
Listening Lounge music act: Nia Simmons
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Curt Mariah
Performers: Stand-up comedy by Curt Mariah and Chelsea Shorte, burlesque by Chocolate City Burlesque (Lana La’Rouge and Angel)
Panelists: n/a
Special guest(s): DC Councilmember LaRuby May (Ward 8)
Exhibitors and vendors: Head Count DC voter registration
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Included “Rayceen, Fix Me Up!” segment
Listening Lounge music act: Aflocentric
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Curt Mariah
Performers: n/a
Panelists: Candice Camille, Nichole Cuts, Eleasa Du Bois, Ruby Lathon, Linda Spooner, Lanada Williams (#AskRayceen Community Forum: Fitness, Nutrition, Health, and Wellness)
Special guest(s): Robert White, candidate for DC Council
Exhibitors and vendors: Bon Vegan (caterer), Nicole Cutts (author), Rae Monet (author), AHF, Capital Bikeshare, and live painting by Andre Belton
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Show was shut down by DC Public Library before Rae Monet or Coach G could be on stage.
Hosts: Rayceen Pendarvis and Curt Mariah
DJ: DJ Suspence
Performers: Quineice, Starranko, Mike Thomas, Peace Jah, Queen Nefertittie, Pussy Noir
Location: Eighteenth Street Lounge (Gold Room)
Notes: Curt Mariah had to leave early and we did not have any photographers present.
Listening Lounge music act: Christian Paige and Quineice (1 song each) (Durell Arthur was scheduled to perform, but had to cancel)
Beats and sound: Vjuan Allure
Announcer: Curt Mariah
Performers: Burlesque by Usagi Bum Bum
Panelists: n/a
Special guest(s): David Garber, candidate for DC Council
Exhibitors and vendors: AHF
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Annual #AskRayceen Mini Ball and first show at DC Public Library since 2013
Listening Lounge music act: Quineice
Beats and sound: DJ Honey
Announcer: Curt Mariah
Performers: Burlesque by Queen Nefertittie
Panelists: EZ Street, Tony Nelson, Private Tails, Dainty Dandridge, Che Monique, Michael Saint Andress, Marvin Bowser, Lady Dane Edidi Figueroa, Chelsea Shorte, Liam Caldwell, Mya Scott (Match Game)
Special guest(s): n/a
Exhibitors and vendors: Rehmih Mihreh Unisex Clothing
Raffle prizes for additional drawings:
Additional information: Show took place at Tap and Parlour
Click below to further explore the multifaceted careers of Rayceen Pendarvis.
SHARE THIS PAGE!